SSA logo: link to Social Security Online home1315. Do payments to a Federal Thrift Savings Plan count as wages?

A Federal Thrift savings fund is treated as a trust in section 401(a) of the IRC. Therefore, employer contributions to your Thrift savings fund are not wages. However, your elective contributions to the fund are wages.