SSA logo: link to Social Security Online home1316. Do payments from or to a tax-exempt annuity plan count as wages?

Payments made from or to an annuity or bond purchase plan on behalf of you or your beneficiary do not count as wages if at the time of payment the:

  1. Annuity plan is qualified under section 403(a) of the Internal Revenue Code (IRC); or

  2. Bond purchase plan is qualified under section 405(a) of the IRC.

Last Revised: Oct. 18, 2005