SSA logo: link to Social Security Online home1314. Do payments from or to a tax-exempt trust fund count as wages?

Payments made from or to a tax-exempt trust fund on behalf of you or your beneficiary are not wages, if the payments made are “from or to a trust” that does not pay income tax under sections 401 and 501(a) of the Internal Revenue Code (IRC).

Last Revised: Oct. 18, 2005