Committee on Economic Security (CES)
[…] The cases under this section do not concern our problem.

Tennessee

Article II, Section 17. "...All acts which repeal, revive or amend former laws, shall recite in their caption of otherwise, the title or substance of the law repealed, revived or amended."

This constitutional provisions is not particularly in point concerning our problem; but it is given to illustrate the difference in wording from that of some other state constitution under which problem could conceivably arise.

Texas

Article I, Section 28. "No power of suspending laws in this State shall be exercised except by the legislature."

Article II, Section 36. "The law shall be revived or amended by reference to its title; but in such case the act revived, or the section or sections amended shall be reenacted and published a length."

The annotations under these sections have not been examined.

Utah

Article VI, Section 22. "...and no law shall be revised or amended by reference to its title only; but the act as revised, or section as amended, shall be reenacted and published at length."