Committee on Economic Security (CES)
[…] State v. Copola, 157 La. 198, 102 So. 82 (Federal statute)
Shreveport v. Copola, 157 La. 102, 102 So. 83 (Federal statute);
State v. Thompson, 161 La. 296, 108 So. 543 (Federal statute);

Article XIX, Section 5, "No power of suspending laws of this State shall be exercised unless by the Legislature, or by its authority."

The cases under this section do not concern our problem.

Maine

Article I, Section 13. "The laws shall not be suspended but by the Legislature or its authority."

There are no cases under this section.

Maryland

Declaration of Rights, Art. 9. "That no power of suspending Laws or the execution lf Laws, unless by, or derived from the Legislature, out to be exercised or allowed."

There are no cases under this section.

Article III, Section 29. "... and no law, or section of law, shall be revived or amended by reference to its title or section only; ... and it shall be the duty of the General Assembly, in amending any article or section of the Code of Laws of this State, to enact the same as the said article or section would read when amended..."

These cases under this section do not concern our problems.

Massachusetts

No constitutional provisions found.

Michigan