20 CFR 404.345, 404.506, 404.507, and 404.988(c)(1)
[…] Section 204 of the Act provides, in pertinent part, that whenever the Secretary finds that more than the correct amount of payment has been made to any person, proper adjustment or recovery shall be made. However, ". . . there shall be no adjustment of payments to, or recovery by the United States from, any person who is without fault if such adjustment or recovery would defeat the purpose of this title or would be against equity and good conscience."

Section 404.507 of Regulations No. 4 provides, in pertinent part, that --

"What constitutes fault . . . on the part of the overpaid individual or on the part of any other individual from whom the Administration seeks to recovery the overpayment depends upon whether the facts show that the incorrect payments to the individual . . . resulted from:
(a) An incorrect statement made by the individual which he knew or should have known to be incorrect; or
(b) Failure to furnish information which he knew or should have known to be material; or
(c) With respect to the overpaid individual only, acceptance of a payment which he either knew or could have been expected to know was incorrect."

The claimant's admission precluding the finding of a ceremonial marriage, the possibility of a common-law marriage was considered, as the claimant's relationship with the worker extended from 1945 through his death in 1975 and as they had eight children together.