SSA logo: link to Social Security Online home948. Member of the U.S. Uniformed Service

948.1 Are services performed by members of the U.S. uniformed service covered by Social Security?

Your work as a member of the uniformed service of the U.S. is covered by Social Security beginning January 1, 1957, if performed while on active duty or active duty for training. This work is not covered by Social Security during any period when you are on leave without pay, or if the work is creditable under the Railroad Retirement Act. (See Chapter 23)

948.2 Are services performed by members of the Armed Forces Reserve covered by Social Security?

Your work as a member of the Armed Forces Reserve, while on inactive duty training (such as weekend drills), is covered beginning January 1, 1988. This work is not covered by Social Security during any period when you are on leave without pay, or if the work is creditable under the Railroad Retirement Act. (See Chapter 23)

948.3 Before 1957, how is Armed Forces service credited for Social Security purposes?

Before 1957, the service of a member of the Armed Forces of the U.S. was not covered by Social Security. However, you may be given military service “wage credits” for Social Security purposes based on this service. (See §§954-960.)

Last Revised: Jun. 30, 2004