SSA logo: link to Social Security Online home333. Does a child have to be dependent on the worker to qualify for benefits?

A child must be dependent upon the worker to qualify for benefits on the worker's Social Security record. The factors that determine whether a child is dependent upon a worker vary, depending upon whether the worker is the natural parent, the legally adopting parent, the stepparent, or the grandparent. The various dependency “tests” are set out in §§334-337.

Last Revised: Feb. 6, 2003