SSA logo: link to Social Security Online home209. Periods of Disability and Insured Status

209.1 When is your period of disability NOT counted in determining credits for insured status?

If you have an established period of disability, it is not counted in determining the number of credits you need to be fully or currently insured. It is also not counted when computing your benefit amount.

(See §510 for definition of when a period of disability begins and §511 for when it ends.)

209.2 When is your period of disability counted in determining credits for insured status?

Your period of disability is not excluded in computing your (or your survivors') Social Security benefits if including it would be more beneficial for you. For example, your period of disability is counted if you have potential credits in your disability period and if the potential credits would qualify you for another benefit formula that would increase your benefit rate or would give you insured status.

Last Revised: Aug. 2, 2005