§ 418.3410. Whose resources do we count?

(a) We count your resources. We count the resources of both you and your spouse regardless of whether one or both of you apply or are eligible for the subsidy if you are married and live with your spouse as of the month for which we determine your eligibility based on an application for a subsidy, as of the month for which we redetermine your eligibility for a subsidy as described in § 418.3125, or as of the month for which we determine your eligibility due to a change you reported as described in § 418.3120.

(b) We will determine your eligibility based on your resources alone if you are not married or if you are married but you are separated from your spouse at the time you apply for a subsidy or at the time we redetermine your eligibility for a subsidy as described in § 418.3125.

(c) If your subsidy is based on the resources of you and your spouse and we redetermine your subsidy as described in § 418.3120(b)(1), we will stop counting the resources of your spouse in the month following the month that we receive a report that your marriage ended due to death, divorce, or annulment; or a report that you and your spouse stopped living together.

(d) If your subsidy is based on the resources of you and your spouse, we will continue counting the resources of both you and your spouse if one of you is temporarily away from home as described in § 404.347 of this chapter.