20 CFR 404.1065 and 404.1082
[…] Some of your earnings may not be included as net earnings from self-employment even though they are taxable for income tax purposes. . . ."

Section 404.1081(f) of Regulations No. 4 provides, in pertinent part, that "A partnership for social security purposes is one that is recognized as a partnership for income tax purposes. . . ."

Section 404.1082 of Regulations No. 4 provides, in pertinent part, that "(a) In general. Your rentals from real estate and from personal property leased with the real estate . . . and the deductions attributable to the rentals are excluded in figuring your net earnings from self-employment, unless you receive the rentals in the course of a trade or business as a real estate dealer. . . .

(b) Real estate dealers. (1) You are a real estate dealer if you are engaged in the business of selling real estate to customers for profit. (2) If you merely hold real estate for investment or speculation and receive rental income from it, you are not considered a real estate dealer. (3) . . . The rental income from real estate you hold for investment or speculation and the deductions attributable to it are not counted in figuring your net earnings from self-employment.

* * *

(d) Rental income from living quarters. (1) No services provided for occupants. Payments you receive for renting living quarters in a private residence, duplex, or multiple-housing unit are generally rental income from real estate. Except in the case of real estate dealers, these payments are excluded in determining net earnings from self-employment, even if the payments are in part attributable to personal property furnished under the lease.
(2) Services provided for occupants. (i) Payments you receive for renting living quarters where services are also provided to the occupant, as in hotels, boarding houses, or apartment houses furnishing hotel services, or in tourist camps or tourist homes, are included in determining your net earnings from self-employment. . . . (ii) Generally, we consider services to be provided to the occupant if they are primarily for the occupant's convenience and are other than those usually provided in connection with the rental of rooms. . . . We consider the supplying of maid service to be a service provided to the