20 CFR 404.1065 and 404.1082
[…] Section 404.1065 of Regulations No. 4 provides, in pertinent part, that "For an individual to have self-employment coverage under social security, the individual must be engaged in a trade or business and have net earnings from self-employment that can be counted as self-employment income for social security purposes. . . ."

Section 404.1066 of Regulations No. 4 provides, in pertinent part, that "You can carry on a trade or business as an individual or as a member of a partnership.