20 CFR 404.1065 and 404.1082
[…] Section 404.1066 of Regulations No. 4 provides, in pertinent part, that "You can carry on a trade or business as an individual or as a member of a partnership. With some exceptions, the term 'trade or business' has the same meaning as it does when used in section 162 of the [Internal Revenue] Code."

Section 404.1080(a) of Regulations No. 4 provides, in pertinent part, that "If you are self-employed, you must first determine the amount of your net earnings from self-employment before figuring the amount of your earnings that count for social security purposes. Some of your earnings may not be included as net earnings from self-employment even though they are taxable for income tax purposes. . . ."

Section 404.1081(f) of Regulations No. 4 provides, in pertinent part, that "A partnership for social security purposes is one that is recognized as a partnership for income tax purposes. . . ."

Section 404.1082 of Regulations No. 4 provides, in pertinent part, that "(a) In general.