20 CFR 404.1065 and 404.1082
[…] However, we do not consider the furnishing of heat and light, the cleaning of public entrances, exits, stairways, and lobbies and the collection of trash, as services provided to the occupant. . . .
(e) Treatment of business income which includes rentals from real estate. If an individual or a partnership is engaged in a trade or business other than real estate, and part of the income is rentals from real estate, only that part of the income which is not rentals and the expenses attributable to that portion are included in determining net earnings from self-employment."

Section 404.1007(a) of Regulations No. 4 provides that "The common-law rules on employer-employee status are the basic test for determining whether you and the person or firm you work for have the relationship of employee and employer. . . . In general, you are a common-law employee if the person you work for may tell you what to do and how, when, and where to do it. . . ."

In its consideration of this case, the AC found that section 707(c) of the Internal Revenue Code merely provided the methodology by which the partnership computed its income when guaranteed payments were made.