SSA logo: link to Social Security Online home1123. Are newspaper vendors self-employed?

Newspaper vendors who are age 18 or older are covered as self-employed persons if they are excluded from coverage as employees under the rules stated in §§929-930. Newspaper vendors under age 18 are considered as self-employed only if they are independent business people.