SSA logo: link to Social Security Online home936. Are services performed by crews on fishing boats covered by Social Security?

If you are a member of a fishing boat crew or work on boats engaged in catching fish or other forms of aquatic life (such as shrimps or lobsters), you are considered self-employed. (See §1134 for special conditions.)

Last Revised: Jun. 30, 2004