SSA logo: link to Social Security Online home923. Is work performed as an intern for a hospital covered by Social Security?

If you work as an intern for a hospital, your services may or may not be covered by Social Security depending upon the type of hospital for which you work:

  1. If you work for a privately owned and operated hospital, then your services are covered by Social Security (see §931);

  2. If you work for a Federal hospital, then your services are covered on the same basis as the work of other Federal employees; or

  3. If you work for a State or local government hospital, your coverage depends on whether your position is in a group covered by the Federal-State Section 218 agreement. If your position is covered by the Federal-State Section 218 agreement, your services are covered. If your position is not covered by a Section 218 agreement, you are subject to the rules of coverage under Section 210 of the Social Security Act. (See §1000 for information on a Section 218 agreement).

Last Revised: Jun. 30, 2004