SSA logo: link to Social Security Online home430. When is a lump-sum paid to the surviving widow(er)?

You are eligible for the lump-sum death payment based on your relationship with the worker as husband and wife if both of the following conditions are met:

  1. You were living in the same household as the worker when the worker died. This rule also applies when there is an absence; and

  2. You filed an application for the lump-sum within the required time limit (see §§1517-1519).

(See §402 for the definition of a “widow(er).”)