SSA logo: link to Social Security Online home424. When must you file evidence of support?

A parent as defined in §422 must file evidence of support within the two-year period:

  1. After the date of the death of the insured worker, if that point is being used; or

  2. After the month in which the insured worker had filed an application to establish a period of disability if that point is being used.

You must file evidence of support within the appropriate period, even if you may not be eligible for benefits at that time (e.g., you have not reached retirement age). (See §723.) The time limit may be extended for good cause. (See §1519.1 and §1520.)

Last Revised: Sep. 1, 2009