SSA logo: link to Social Security Online home304. Do your retirement insurance benefits end when you die?

Yes, your benefits end with your death. No retirement insurance benefit is paid for the month of your death. However, survivor benefits may be payable to your survivors beginning with the month of your death unless:

  1. You or your survivor waived the right to benefits because of religious conviction (see §1128); or

  2. You or your survivor has been convicted of certain crimes and sentenced accordingly (see §1837).