SSA logo: link to Social Security Online home210. Do your credits based on military service before 1957 count toward disability?

Your Social Security credits based on military service before 1957, and certain railroad compensation, may be used to establish a period of disability. However, these credits may or may not be used to pay monthly Social Security benefits. (See §948.)