SSA logo: link to Social Security Online home202. If you have fully insured status, can you receive all types of benefits?

Insured status is required before you can receive any type of benefit. “Fully insured status” is only one requirement for determining whether you receive a particular type of benefit. However, it does not mean that you can receive all types of benefits on your Social Security record, nor does it have anything to do with the amount of benefits that are paid. (See §211.)

Last Revised: Aug. 1, 2006