§ 408.714. When are reports due?

(a) A reportable event happens. You should report to us as soon as an event listed in § 408.708 happens.

(b) We request a report. We may request a report from you if we need information to determine continuing entitlement or the correct amount of your SVB payments. If you do not make the report within 30 days of our written request, we may determine that you may not continue to receive SVB. We will suspend your benefits effective with the month following the month in which we determine that you are not entitled to receive SVB because of your failure to give us necessary information (see § 408.803).