§ 408.230. When must you begin residing outside the United States?

(a) 4-month rule. Except as provided in paragraph (b) of this section, you must begin residing outside the United States by the end of the fourth calendar month after the month in which the notice explaining that you are qualified for SVB is dated, as explained in § 408.206. If you do not establish residence outside the United States within this 4-month period, we will deny your claim for SVB. You will have to file a new application and meet all the requirements for qualification and entitlement based on the new application to become entitled to SVB.

(b) When we will extend the 4-month period. We will extend the 4-month period for establishing residence outside the United States if you are in the United States and are appealing either:

(1) A determination that we made on your SVB claim, or

(2) A determination that we made on a title II and/or a title XVI claim but only if the determination affects your SVB qualification.

(c) How we extend the 4-month period. If the requirements in paragraph (b) of this section are met, the 4-month period begins with the month after the month in which your notice of our decision on your appeal is dated or the month in which your appeal rights have expired.