§ 404.391. Who is entitled to the lump-sum death payment as a widow or widower who was living in the same household?

You are entitled to the lump-sum death payment as a widow or widower who was living in the same household if—

(a) You are the widow or widower of the deceased insured individual based upon a relationship described in § 404.345 or § 404.346;

(b) You apply for this payment within two years after the date of the insured's death. You need not apply again if, in the month prior to the death of the insured, you were entitled to wife's or husband's benefits on his or her earnings record; and

(c) You were living in the same household with the insured at the time of his or her death. The term living in the same household is defined in § 404.347.

[44 FR 34481, June 15, 1979, as amended at 48 FR 21929, May 16, 1983]