§ 404.356. Who is the insured's legally adopted child?

You may be eligible for benefits as the insured's child if you were legally adopted by the insured. If you were legally adopted after the insured's death by his or her surviving spouse you may also be considered the insured's legally adopted child. We apply the adoption laws of the State or foreign country where the adoption took place, not the State inheritance laws described in § 404.355, to determine whether you are the insured's legally adopted child.

[44 FR 34481, June 15, 1979, as amended at 63 FR 57594, Oct. 28, 1998]