Old-Age and Disability Benefits

§ 404.310. When am I entitled to old-age benefits?

We will find you entitled to old-age benefits if you meet the following three conditions:

(a) You are at least 62 years old;

(b) You have enough social security earnings to be fully insured as defined in §§ 404.110 through 404.115; and

(c) You apply; or you are entitled to disability benefits up to the month you attain full retirement age (as defined in § 404.409). When you attain full retirement age, your disability benefits automatically become old-age benefits.

[68 FR 4702, Jan. 30, 2003]